FLSA2019-13
[…] Please note that such a six-week period must also be "representative" and other criteria must be satisfied for the exemption to apply. See 29 C.F.R. Part 779.

We trust that this letter is responsive to your inquiry.

Sincerely,

Cheryl M. Stanton Administrator

*Note: The actual name(s) was removed to protect privacy in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 552(b )(7).

________________________________________

1 A period of"not less than one month" will not necessarily be representative. For the indicia of a representative period, see 29 C.F.R. § 779.417. The representative period within the meaning of the exemption "may be described generally as a period which typifies the total characteristics of an employee's earning pattern in his current employment situation, with respect to the fluctuations of the proportion of his commission earnings to his total compensation." 29 C.F.R. § 779.417(a).